Author Topic: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin  (Read 890 times)

noaim90

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« on: July 03, 2016, 01:35:55 PM »
Hello guys,

thanks for wc3 mod on CS:GO

I have a problem to setup a new Server with wc3 mod,
I Installed clean&fresh new install,
Metamod is loading the source Plugin,
Source Plugin is working well sm_admin etc,
but i am not able to load the wc3 mod anywhere, the sm plugins list doesn´t show me any kind of wc3mod.

I already uped all files new but nothing change,
maybe someone is able to help me.

Thanks!

El Diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1126
    • View Profile
    • War3Evo
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2016, 02:08:15 PM »
Please post links and versions of where you downloaded your stuff.


If your running War3Source.com's version of War3Source, you need to stay with Sourcemod version 1.7 found here: https://www.sourcemod.net/downloads.php?branch=1.7-dev

On the other hand, I have released my private version of War3Source for which I am calling it War3Source:EVO.  I have fully tested it to run on TF2 and CSGO.  You can find it here: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=284415



« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 02:21:57 PM by El Diablo »

noaim90

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2016, 02:26:17 PM »
Thanks for the fast Reaction,

I take the link from the Forum header to Download wc3 mod,
metamod from here https://www.metamodsource.net/downloads/mmsource-1.10.6-linux.tar.gz
sourcemod 1.8 from here https://www.sourcemod.net/downloads.php

Still Running on Linux,
put the extracted wc3 mod files with WinSCP into the csgo folder ...
/addons
/sound
just skipped the optional files.

I will check your Version and the 1.7 source dev Thanks!

Revan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2016, 02:37:45 PM »
If your running War3Source.com's version of War3Source, you need to stay with Sourcemod version 1.7 found here: https://www.sourcemod.net/downloads.php?branch=1.7-dev

I don't see a reason why War3Source shouldn't work on SM 1.8 - care to explain?
#war3source on gamesurge

noaim90

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2016, 02:40:02 PM »
Uploaded your wc3mod EVO version now,
but only get this:

] sm plugins
 "Fun Votes" (1.8.0.5916) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Nextmap" (1.8.0.5916) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Sound Commands" (1.8.0.5916) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Fun Commands" (1.8.0.5916) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Basic Chat" (1.8.0.5916) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Reserved Slots" (1.8.0.5916) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Basic Commands" (1.8.0.5916) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Basic Ban Commands" (1.8.0.5916) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Basic Votes" (1.8.0.5916) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Admin File Reader" (1.8.0.5916) by AlliedModders LLC

 :-[

i will check sourcemod 1.7.3 now

noaim90

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2016, 02:57:04 PM »
Changed to SourceMod 1.7.3 but isnt working so far:

] sm plugins
 "Fun Votes" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Nextmap" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Sound Commands" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Fun Commands" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Basic Chat" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Reserved Slots" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Basic Commands" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Basic Ban Commands" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Basic Votes" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Admin File Reader" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
To see more, type "sm plugins 11"
] sm plugins 11
 "Basic Comm Control" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Basic Info Triggers" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Admin Help" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Player Commands" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Client Preferences" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Anti-Flood" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC
 "Admin Menu" (1.7.3-dev+5305) by AlliedModders LLC

Any Ideas?  :-\


El Diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1126
    • View Profile
    • War3Evo
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2016, 03:06:53 PM »
War3Source:Evo only runs on SourceMod 1.8+ ... War3Source.com's version runs on 1.7, although I haven't checked if the SMX versions run on 1.7.

If your running War3Source.com's version of War3Source, you need to stay with Sourcemod version 1.7 found here: https://www.sourcemod.net/downloads.php?branch=1.7-dev

I don't see a reason why War3Source shouldn't work on SM 1.8 - care to explain?



Revan, with War3Source.com's version...the last time I checked it would not compile on 1.8.  I have already posted my reasons on this forum a while back but nobody answered them.   The amount of things I had to do to upgrade to 1.8 for compiling War3Source:EVO told me that War3Source.com would probably have similar issues.



noaim90, what files of War3Source do you have and in what directory do you have them in on your server?

noaim90, in your server type in CHAT "war3version" without the quotes and see if it replies with anything?


This is what I have for War3Source:EVO:

sm plugins list
[SM] Listing 27 plugins:
  01 "Basic Votes" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  02 "Basic Info Triggers" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  03 "Sound Commands" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  04 "Fun Commands" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  05 "Anti-Flood" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  06 "Admin File Reader" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  07 "Player Commands" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  08 "Client Preferences" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  09 "Basic Chat" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  10 "Nextmap" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  11 "Admin Help" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  12 "Basic Comm Control" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  13 "Admin Menu" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  14 "Basic Commands" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  15 "Reserved Slots" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  16 "Basic Ban Commands" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  17 "Fun Votes" (1.8.0.5915) by AlliedModders LLC
  18 "War3Source war3admin" (1.0) by Ownz (DarkEnergy)
  19 "War3Source 2nd Gen Race Compatibility" (1.0) by El Diablo
  20 "W3S - Shopitems2" (1.0.0.0) by Ownz & El Diablo
  21 "Race - Human Alliance" (1.0) by PimpinJuice, necavi, El Diablo
  22 "War3Source Admin Console" (1.0) by Ownz (DarkEnergy)
  23 "W3S - Addon - Display Particles on Level Up" (1.2) by Glider & xDr.HaaaaaaaXx
  24 "W3S - Shopitems" (1.0.0.0) by PimpinJuice && El Diablo
  25 "Undead Scourge" (1.0) by PimpinJuice, Necavi, and El Diablo
  26 "War3Source:EVO" (3.0_CSGO) by Ownz (DarkEnergy), El Diablo and DAGOTHUR
  27 "War3Source - Race - Blood Hunter" by War3Source Team

I put the War3Source plugins in this directory: csgo/addons/sourcemod/plugins
I put the translation files in this directory: csgo/addons/sourcemod/translations
I put the configs in this directory: csgo/addons/sourcemod/configs
Also make sure you include the gamedata: csgo/addons/sourcemod/gamedata/war3source.games
make sure you also install the cfg files: csgo/cfg

Have you tried to look thru the installation wiki? http://ownageclan.com/wiki/index.php/War3Source:Installation

Can you go to your logs folder (csgo/addons/sourcemod/logs) and post your error logs?  It will look almost like this: errors_20160703.log

The errors log files means this:  error_YearMonthDay.log

If you have done everything right, the error logs will help explain to us what is wrong.



noaim90, as of right now War3Source.com has more races... so you maybe better off trying to get that version running first.  My version is still in alpha/beta testing.


noaim90, if you figure it out, please do tell us how you fixed your issue so that it may help others!
« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 03:33:36 PM by El Diablo »

El Diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1126
    • View Profile
    • War3Evo
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2016, 03:48:11 PM »
Here is a copy of my whole csgo directory tree on my linux server:


Download and compare to your directory.  Maybe your missing files?

Please ignore that I don't have the War3Source sound files in any directory as I haven't tested that on War3Source:EVO.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 03:49:42 PM by El Diablo »

El Diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1126
    • View Profile
    • War3Evo
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2016, 03:54:00 PM »
Thanks for the fast Reaction,

I take the link from the Forum header to Download wc3 mod,
metamod from here https://www.metamodsource.net/downloads/mmsource-1.10.6-linux.tar.gz
sourcemod 1.8 from here https://www.sourcemod.net/downloads.php

Still Running on Linux,
put the extracted wc3 mod files with WinSCP into the csgo folder ...
/addons
/sound
just skipped the optional files.

I will check your Version and the 1.7 source dev Thanks!

If your server isn't running it's because your missing those optional files.

Translation files are not optional and may not create any errors when you run without them, which could make you believe that War3Source isn't running.   Translation files are a requirement to run!

There are no "optional" files.

Everything in the zip must be included on your server to work / run.

My version of War3Source requires every file and directory it supplies (except the scripting folder), so I am pretty darn sure War3Source.com has no "optional" files.




Check your directory of CSGO against mine.. my previous post I uploaded a copy of what is in my whole directory of CSGO.

« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 04:02:01 PM by El Diablo »

noaim90

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2016, 04:15:14 PM »
Now running 1.7.3 with war3source,
chat: war3version no response
The optional files only included statspage & war3stat,
addons files are included into sourcemod directory
sounds into sounds,


my logfiles only have the following:

L 07/03/2016 - 22:53:50: SourceMod log file session started (file "L20160703.log") (Version "1.7.3-dev+5305")
L 07/03/2016 - 22:53:50: -------- Mapchange to cs_office --------
L 07/03/2016 - 22:54:14: [UPDATER] Successfully updated gamedata file "sm-cstrike.games/game.csgo.txt"
L 07/03/2016 - 22:54:14: [UPDATER] SourceMod has been updated, please reload it or restart your server.
L 07/03/2016 - 22:54:15: -------- Mapchange to cs_office --------
L 07/03/2016 - 22:56:19: Log file closed.
L 07/03/2016 - 22:56:23: SourceMod log file session started (file "L20160703.log") (Version "1.7.3-dev+5305")
L 07/03/2016 - 22:56:23: -------- Mapchange to cs_office --------

no errors inside?
i dont understand.

I uploaded translation / scripting / gamedata / extensions / configs of wc3mod.

You can check it too here:
https://www.gametracker.com/server_info/37.120.177.249:27022/

Thanks for your Help!

I had upload my addons directory here:

http://shishaskill.de/sonstiges/addons.7z

I tried the install with the Wiki.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 04:30:59 PM by noaim90 »

El Diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1126
    • View Profile
    • War3Evo
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #10 on: July 03, 2016, 04:18:06 PM »
" [UPDATER] SourceMod has been updated, please reload it or restart your server."

Looks like sourcemod needs a restart.

El Diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1126
    • View Profile
    • War3Evo
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #11 on: July 03, 2016, 04:19:38 PM »
Now running 1.7.3 with war3source,
chat: war3version no response
The optional files only included statspage & war3stat,
addons files are included into sourcemod directory
sounds into sounds,


my logfiles only have the following:

L 07/03/2016 - 22:53:50: SourceMod log file session started (file "L20160703.log") (Version "1.7.3-dev+5305")
L 07/03/2016 - 22:53:50: -------- Mapchange to cs_office --------
L 07/03/2016 - 22:54:14: [UPDATER] Successfully updated gamedata file "sm-cstrike.games/game.csgo.txt"
L 07/03/2016 - 22:54:14: [UPDATER] SourceMod has been updated, please reload it or restart your server.
L 07/03/2016 - 22:54:15: -------- Mapchange to cs_office --------
L 07/03/2016 - 22:56:19: Log file closed.
L 07/03/2016 - 22:56:23: SourceMod log file session started (file "L20160703.log") (Version "1.7.3-dev+5305")
L 07/03/2016 - 22:56:23: -------- Mapchange to cs_office --------

no errors inside?
i dont understand.

I uploaded translation / scripting / gamedata / extensions / configs of wc3mod.

You can check it too here:
https://www.gametracker.com/server_info/37.120.177.249:27022/

Thanks for your Help!

As far as War3Source.com's version of War3Source, you'll have to see a DEV here.  I am not updating that or anything.  I try to help as best I can, but I'm unable to as I'm not running it.   Maybe someone else can help you if you plan to run it.

The old War3Source has caused many people issues when installing as they are required to mess with databases.cfg and stuff.

My version should run out of the box if you include EVERYTHING from my zip and your running SourceMod version 1.8.  My version requires no configuration other than installing everything you find in the zip to your directory.  I created a server from scratch and installed only from my zip file and it runs fine.


If you choose to install War3Source.com's version, then I'll stop talking and let Revan, Necavi, or Ownz answer your questions.


For War3Source.com's version, I'm pretty sure you need to edit your sourcemod/configs/databases.cfg for it, and edit your cfg/war3source.cfg file, and READ and READ and READ this http://www.ownageclan.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page
« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 04:29:45 PM by El Diablo »

El Diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1126
    • View Profile
    • War3Evo
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #12 on: July 03, 2016, 04:30:00 PM »
I'm curious, Do you need think you might need translation files for a area outside of the US?

I don't think I have any translation files for Germany.  You may have to create some translation files for your country.  The only translation files that War3Source has is Russian and English.


I know my version is working fine because another person has installed it fine:

http://www.gametracker.com/search/?search_by=name_ip&query=%3AEVO&game=_all&loc=_all&sort=&order=

My server is here:

http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/107.161.29.8:27015/

I'm not sure if this would affect your server any...  but we don't have any sub folder with German translation files "de" sub folder.

Maybe try to comment out all the other languages other than English in your csgo/addons/sourcemod/configs/languages.cfg file and restart your server!


According to SourceMod: Languages: Preset languages defined in configs\languages.cfg. If a language is not in this file, it cannot be translated until it is added and the in-memory translation cache rebuilt.

We don't have German Translations.   So, I'm not sure if SourceMod will default to english or just not run if a server was to try and run a addon that doesn't have translations and is calling for it?


"en" is for English


Sorry I can't be anymore help.. You'll eventually figure it out if you keep trying at it.   I've gotta leave for stuff I need to do tonight, I'll be back in about 3 hours or so.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 04:48:21 PM by El Diablo »

noaim90

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #13 on: July 03, 2016, 04:53:57 PM »
Hay  :)

it is working now with
Sourcemod 1.8.0
and your evo: war3source_evo-1.8-git4-csgo

Thanks a lot!
But only 3 races i thing thats part of your EVO?

El Diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1126
    • View Profile
    • War3Evo
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #14 on: July 03, 2016, 05:03:09 PM »
Hay  :)

it is working now with
Sourcemod 1.8.0
and your evo: war3source_evo-1.8-git4-csgo

Thanks a lot!
But only 3 races i thing thats part of your EVO?

What did you do to fix your issue?

If you got my version running, with some headache and work you should be able to get War3Source's version running.

I'm still beta testing a compatibility addon that will allow you to run old War3Source races on my version.  When my Compatbility addon runs really well, you'll be able to run a bunch more races.

My version of War3Source has 40+ races, but I have to convert most of them for SourceMod 1.8 and haven't had much time.  So, currently there is only 3 races at this time.


« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 05:05:47 PM by El Diablo »

noaim90

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #15 on: July 03, 2016, 05:13:44 PM »
I just deleted the complet sourcemod folder,
new up of version 1.8.0
Take your version inside like the same i do it before xD
And it still running, i dont understand too, but i am happy now that its worked,
I had see your custom race it´s fine i will take a look ;)

Do you will upload some of your races in your hub or anywhere?

Thanks a lot!
« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 05:26:15 PM by noaim90 »

El Diablo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1126
    • View Profile
    • War3Evo
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #16 on: July 03, 2016, 07:50:50 PM »
If you know how to compile stuff then download latest version from here: http://107.161.29.8:8080/job/War3Source%20Evolution%20-%20CSGO/ which includes the file that you will need to compile with called "War3Source_Addon_2ndGenerationRacesBackwardsCompatible_OPT.sp".   You'll need to compile that file, then compile all the races in that same directory that you compile that file in.

If that is too hard for you, then either gain the help of the SourceMod people to tell you how to compile stuff or you will have to wait until I can compile and test the other races I have against sourcemod 1.8.

noaim90

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Fresh Install doesnt load wc3 plugin
« Reply #17 on: July 06, 2016, 02:09:34 PM »
I dont get the normal war3source installed  :-\
Only your version runs...
Hope you will add some more race too :D
I will try to compile "War3Source_Addon_2ndGenerationRacesBackwardsCompatible_OPT.sp"

Thanks.